Tokyo Olympics Day 7 Roundup: Day of reckoning for U.S. teams


Badminton, mixed doubles: Gold - Wang/Huang (CHN), Silver - Zheng/Huang (CHN), Bronze - Watanabe/Higashino (JPN)

Canoe/kayak, men's kayak slalom: Gold - Jiri Prskavec (CZE), Silver - Jakub Grigar (SVK), Bronze - Hannes Aigner (GER)

Cycling, men's BMX race: Gold - Niek Kimmann (NED), Silver - Kye Whyte (GBR), Bronze - Carlos Ramirez (COL)

Cycling, women's BMX race: Gold - Bethany Shriever (GBR), Silver - Mariana Pajon (COL), Bronze - Merel Smulders (NED)

Fencing, men's team epee: Gold - Japan, Silver - ROC, Bronze - South Korea

Judo, women's heavyweight: Gold - Lukas Krpalek (CZE), Silver - Guram Tushishvili (GEO), Bronze - Tamerlan Bashaev (ROC), Bronze - Teddy Riner (FRA)

Judo, men's heavyweight: Gold - Sone Akira (JPN), Silver - Idalys Ortiz (CUB), Bronze - Romane Dicko (FRA), Bronze - Irina Kindzerska (AZE)

Rowing, women's single sculls: Gold - Emma Twigg (NZL), Silver - Hanna Prakatsen (ROC), Bronze - Magdalena Lobnig (AUT) 

Rowing, men's single sculls: Gold - Stefanos Ntouskos (GRE), Silver - Kjetil Borch (NOR), Bronze - Damir Martin (CRO)

Rowing, women's eights: Gold - Canada, Silver - New Zealand, Bronze - China 

Rowing, men's eights: Gold - New Zealand, Silver - Germany, Bronze - Great Britain

Shooting, women's sport pistol: Gold - Vitalina Batsarashkina (ROC), Silver - Kim Min-Jung (KOR), Bronze - Xiao Jiaruixuan (CHN) 

Swimming, women's 200m breaststroke: Gold - Tatjana Schoenmaker (RSA), Silver - Lilly King (USA), Bronze - Annie Lazor (USA) 

Swimming, men's 200m backstroke: Gold - Evgeny Rylov (ROC), Silver - Ryan Murphy (USA), Bronze - Luke Greenbank (GBR)   

Swimming, women's 100m freestyle: Gold - Emma McKeon (AUS), Silver - Siobhan Haughey (HKG), Bronze - Cate Campbell (AUS)

Swimming, men's 200m individual medley: Gold - Wang Shun (CHN), Silver - Duncan Scott (GBR), Bronze - Jeremy Desplanches (SUI) 

Table tennis, men's singles: Gold - Ma Long (CHN), Silver - Fan Zhendong (CHN), Bronze - Dmitry Ovtcharov (GER)

Tennis, men's doubles: Gold - Mektic/Pavic (CRO), Silver - Cilic/Dodig (CRO), Bronze - Daniell/Venus (NZL)

Track and field, men's 10,000m: Gold - Selemon Barega (ETH), Silver - Joshua Cheptegei (UGA), Bronze - Jacob Kiplimo (UGA)

Trampoline, women's event: Gold - Zhu Xueying (CHN), Silver - Liu Lingling (CHN), Bronze - Bryony Page (GBR)